Workshop Schedule

Friday, April 7th

Workshop 1 / 5 p.m. - 5:50 p.m.

Sexual and Gender Minorities

Presenter: Tuesday Feral

PSU 169 (Three Top Mountain)

“White Done Right”: Engaging Critically and Intentionally About Our Whiteness

Presenters: Brandy Bryson, Jennifer Iwerks, and Sarah Aldridge

PSU 102 (Watauga River)

Intersectionality, Assemblages, and Differences

Presenter: Sushmita Chatterjee, Keynote Speaker

PSU 122 (Roan Mountain)

Diversity Recruitment: What Does That Look Like at App State?

Presenter: Dominique Harrison

PSU 415 (Rough Ridge)

Potentials and Pitfalls of Religious Communities

Presenter: Davis Hankins

PSU 417 (Beacon Heights)

Indigenous Resistance at Standing Rock

Presenters: Ricki Draper, Lisa Montelongo, Dana Powell, Corlee Thomas-Hill, Elvia Walkingstick, and Rebecca Witter

PSU 420 (Parkway Ballroom)
Workshop 2 / 6 p.m. - 6:50 p.m.

Womanism

Presenters: Naomi Ruchugo and Avery Walter

PSU 169 (Three Top Mountain)

“Rain Man” Isn’t a Good Representation: Disability in Media

Presenters: Ashton Dorsey, Megan Kornhauser, and Emily Sisk

PSU 102 (Watauga River)

The World of Masculinity

Presenter: James Lorello

PSU 417 (Beacon Heights)

Ready for Your Check-Up?: Medicalization of the Body

Presenter: Tanner Gill

PSU 415 (Rough Ridge)

Indigenous Resistance at Standing Rock

Presenters: Ricki Draper, Lisa Montelongo, Dana Powell, Corlee Thomas-Hill, Elvia Walkingstick, and Rebecca Witter

PSU 420 (Parkway Ballroom)

Saturday, April 8th

Workshop 3 / 10 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.

Ableism and Ability: Intersections and Advocacy

Presenter: Elizabeth Tate

PSU 169 (Three Top Mountain)

What is Racial Justice? Part 1

Presenter: Renee Wells

PSU 226 (Linville Falls)

Why Equity is Imperative for Improving the Health of Our Nation

Presenter: Adam Hege

PSU 137A (Grandfather Ballroom - Calloway Peak)

What if There Never Have Been Any Criminals?: Hyper-Incarceration and Punishment

Presenter: Rick Elmore

PSU 137B (Grandfather Ballroom - MacRae Peak)

Creating Community

Presenter: Renee Boughman

PSU 137C (Grandfather Ballroom - Attic Window)
Workshop 4 / 11 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.

Navigating Racism in a “We’re All Queer Here” Society: A Look at the Whitewashing of LGBTQIA Movements

Presenters: Ariel Green and Victoria Walters

PSU 169 (Three Top Mountain)

What is Racial Justice? Part 2

Presenter: Renee Wells

PSU 226 (Linville Falls)

We Can Accommodate Everyone?

Presenter: Joe Wilkes

PSU 137A (Grandfather Ballroom - Calloway Peak)

A Dummy’s Guide to Talking About the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict

Presenters: Marisa Fernandez and Aliyah Tuckman

PSU 137B (Grandfather Ballroom - MacRae Peak)

Anti-Blackness Today

Presenter: Buka Ibeziako

PSU 137C (Grandfather Ballroom - Attic Window)

Self Care

Presenter: Katie Ingram

PSU 155 (Tater Hill)
Workshop 5 / 1 p.m. - 1:50 p.m.

Creating Brave Spaces for LGBTQ+ Communities

Presenter: Kate Rawson

PSU 169 (Three Top Mountain)

Community Culture Circles: From Critical Analysis to Social Action

Presenter: Jamila Lyiscott. Keynote Speaker

PSU 226 (Linville Falls)

“Get Out” (2017)

Presenters: Jay Edwards, Cierra Palmer, and Avery Walter

PSU 137A (Grandfather Ballroom - Calloway Peak)

What is the Model Minority Myth?

Presenter: Danica Lee

PSU 137B (Grandfather Ballroom - MacRae Peak)

Educational Service

Presenter: Erin Brathwaite

PSU 137C (Grandfather Ballroom - Attic Window)
Workshop 6 / 2 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.

It’s a Man’s Thing: Or is It? Exploring the Contours of Black Masculinity and Misogynoir

Presenter: Mariah Webber

PSU 169 (Three Top Mountain)

“Inclusive” Feminism?

Presenter: Nicole Forrisi and Jennifer Iwerks

PSU 226 (Linville Falls)

Cultural Appropriation

Presenter: Lindy Wagner

PSU 137A (Grandfather Ballroom - Calloway Peak)

What Not to Say

Presenters: Kehyonah Graves, Ty White, and Drew Wilson

PSU 137B (Grandfather Ballroom - MacRae Peak)

New Slavery

Presenter: Olivia Sings

PSU 137C (Grandfather Ballroom - Attic Window)

Contact Us

    

Office of Multicultural Student Development

Address:
Suite 255, Plemmons Student Union
263 Locust Street
Boone, NC 28608

Central Office Hours:
M-F: 8am - 5pm

Phone: (828) 262-6158
Fax: (828) 262-6155

Map Sidebar 01

Get Sync d

At Risk